Love Sparkles 2024 Season Review


Analysis by Alex

At a glance

Top 5 Scorers

PlayerGamesAverageRank
Tristian Xerri23114.52
Jack Steele23106.614
Nick Daicos23104.719
Noah Anderson23103.923
Matt Crouch15101.927

Season Summary

A team that has spent many years pushing the top teams, Greg finally broke through this year for a maiden premiership. Built off the back of an incredibly deep list, the Sparkles hit form at the right time and steamrolled through August. WIth players acquired through the draft, trades, and free agents all together making this list, it is a great template for teams to follow in how to build a unit. No doubt they will be back at the pointy end of the 2025 season to come.

Season Grade – A+


All-Australians

PosPlayerAverageGames
D4Nick Daicos103.2020
M7Jack Steele105.7520

DangerGawn Votes

RankPlayerVotes
10Tristian Xerri14
17Noah Anderson11
22Jack Steele10
29Bailey Dale8
30Nick Daicos7
48Matt Crouch4
57Dyson Heppell3
66Tom Stewart3
73Brad Hill2
83Hugh McCluggage2
87Steele Sidebottom2
90Luke Davies-Uniacke2
95Liam Baker1
99Jai Newcombe1
101Ollie Wines1
102Jake Lloyd1
112Bailey Williams (WB)1
115Eric Hipwood1

Pre-Season Draft

RoundPickPlayerGamesAverage
18Patrick Lipinski1968.53
218Tom Atkins1071.8
548Hunter Clark567
658Shaun Mannagh570.2
768Jaeger O’Meara965.67
878Darcy Macpherson00
988Nick Coffield144
1098Callan Ward1478.29
11108Nick Larkey549
12118Darcy Byrne-Jones00
13128Liam Shiels174
14138Josh Gibcus00
15148Jeremy McGovern1780.41
16158Tom Lynch00
17168Jarryd Lyons291.5
18178Ned Moyle176
19188Hugo Garcia249
20198Darcy Tucker867.5

Most Inspired Selection

Pick 148 – Jeremy McGovern

Not sure if this pick was genius or luck, but either way it certainly counts as a quality pick. McGovern had never averaged 80 in his career to date, but when injuries permitted, had always been reasonable without dominating a match up (for fantasy at least – in the real thing he’s been incredibly dominant). For him to have a career best year, becoming a set-and-forget defender in the premiership winning team, that is a great player to draft. And doing it in the 15th round is just showing off.


Trades

DateTeamsReceived
August 2, 2024Love Sparkles Round 19 pick
Dustin Martin
Solomon’s Soldiers Round 20 pick
May 23, 2024Hugo Garcia
Love Sparkles Round 2 pick
Love Sparkles Round 6 pick
Toby Greene
Ollie Wines
Soldiers Round 14 pick
Soldiers Round 15 pick
Soldiers Round 18 pick
April 29, 2024Love Sparkles Round 1 pick
Love Sparkles Round 3 pick
Mac Andrew
Hugh McCluggage

This is the definition of going all in for a shot at the flag. Over a couple of trades Greg moved out of the first 3 rounds of the draft, in order to bring in some best 22 players through the midfield and forward line. This list is still young enough through the key positions that they won’t need to rush for rookies as they often go early, so by the time they enter the draft in the 4th round, they’ll still have a strong list that they will again top up for another run at the flag.

List at end of 2024 season

PlayerGPAvgRankAge
Tristan Xerri23114.5225.05
Jack Steele23106.61428.08
Nick Daicos23104.71921.07
Noah Anderson23103.92323.06
Matt Crouch15101.92729.04
Hugh McCluggage2397.33526.05
Luke Davies-Uniacke2395.94125.02
Bailey Dale2392.65228.01
Ollie Wines2290.85829.1
Tom Stewart2287.66631.05
Jai Newcombe2385.87423
Oscar McInerney2285.67530.01
Jeremy McGovern1980.410532.04
Alex Neal-Bullen237911428.07
Liam Baker1878.511826.06
Ned Moyle877.612922.06
Dyson Heppell1876.214332.03
Jy Simpkin1876.214426.05
Jake Lloyd2375.914630.11
Bailey Williams2375.315026.1
Jarryd Lyons374.315932.01
Bradley Hill2274.216031.01
Hunter Clark1173.517025.05
Toby Greene2273.217130.11
Steele Sidebottom227317233.07
Adam Cerra1272.617624.10
Nick Haynes871.518132.03
Tom Atkins2071.318428.11
Kyle Langford2370.618927.08
Mitch McGovern1769.419929.1
Patrick Lipinski2368.720226.01
Sam Clohesy2065.822621.08
Dustin Martin1364.324733.02
Tyson Stengle2364.324825.1
Jack Billings1663.625829
Tom McDonald2263.126331.11
Isaac Cumming461.328726
Joel Freijah1261.129218.09
James Jordon2360.929723.08
Jake Kolodjashnij2259.132029

Ages as of 31 August 2024

Averages are AFL H&A season averages (not DangerGawn games played)


Player to watch in 2025

Luke Davies-Uniacke

A player that ended the year on a 95 average, but in talking to a Kangaroos fan (yes, they exist) one of the most frustrating players to watch. He will often go 10-15 minutes without being sighted, and then get a ton of the ball in a 5 minute window and break things open. If he could get his stamina/conditioning improved over the summer, this could easily jump from a 95 average to a 110, such is his scoring potential.